Nourishing Therapies Privacy Policy

1.1 Thank you for visiting Nourishing Therapies and the Gut Transformation Summit. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Nourishing Therapies collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://nourishingtherapies.com.au and https://guttransformationsummit.com (“Sites”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Sites and all products and services offered by Nourishing Therapies. 

1.2 Please take the time to read and understand this policy so that you can understand how we use your personal information. We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy or any of our tools or services at any time and any changes will be effective upon being posted unless we advise otherwise. We encourage you to periodically review this website for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you do not use https://nourishingtherapies.com.au and https://guttransformationsummit.com. 

Information We Collect 

2.1 When you look at the Sites, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: 

  • your server address 
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc) 
  • the date and time of your visit to the Sites 
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded 
  • the previous Site you visited 
  • the type of browser you are using

Personal Identification Information 

3.1 We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to: when Users visit our Sites; registers on the Sites; places an order; subscribes to the newsletter; responds to a survey; fills out a form; and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Sites.  

3.2 Users may, however, visit our Sites anonymously. 

3.3 Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Sites related activities. 

Non-Personal Identification Information 

4.1 We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Sites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, tablet or mobile device and technical information about Users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. 

How We Use Collected Information 

5.1 We will use the personal information you provide online for the purpose(s) you have submitted. Your First Name and Email Address will be used to send you the summit, ebooks or other related content that you request. In addition, we may send you e-mails offering products or services which we think you may be interested in. If you want us to stop using the personal information you provided in these ways, please click the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any of our communications. 

5.2 Nourishing Therapies may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes: 

  • To improve customer service. 
  • Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. 
  • To personalise User experience. 
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Sites. 
  • To improve our Sites. 
  • We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. 
  • To process payments. 
  • We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to  provide the service. 
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Sites feature. 
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. 
  • To provide targeted social media advertisements. Your information will be shared with reasonably necessary parties for the ordinary course of conducting our business, such as through Facebook ads or Google Pay Per Click marketing campaigns. 
  • To send periodic emails. 
  • We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order or services we provide. It may also be used to respond to their enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. 
  • To collect information from you from a co-branded offer. In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear, as will links to all privacy policies.

5.3 We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These Terms of Service and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Queensland, Australia. 

Cookies and similar Technologies 

6.1 Our Sites may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.  

6.2 We use cookies as a convenience feature to save you time, to understand how our site is used, and to improve the content and offerings on our site. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages or recall your specific information on subsequent visits (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to our site).  

6.3 A User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Sites may not function properly. Also to note if a User does that, Users may need to re-register with us every time they visit our Sites to participate in certain promotions. Users should also know that companies that advertise on our website (and their agents) might use their own cookies. This policy does not cover how these companies use their cookies. 

6.4 Nourishing Therapies reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels, web beacons, local shared objects and web storage. These technologies allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages Users see while visiting that social media website. Nourishing Therapies reserves the right to use these technologies in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites. 

6.4 These technologies are not used to access your personally identifiable information, but they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about our website usage. These technologies collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. Some of our Web pages may also contain Web beacons or other technologies placed there to help us determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. 

How We Protect Your Information 

7.1 Nourishing Therapies is committed to handling your customer information with high standards of information security. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your nonpublic personal information. 

7.2 We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Sites.  

7.3 Sensitive and private data exchange between the Sites and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. 

Sharing Your Personal Information 

8.1 We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Sites or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. 

8.2 It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

8.3 We may disclose your personally identifiable information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe it is necessary or desirable to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, and/or to protect our rights and property. Regardless of the information collected, our Sites will not retain such information longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. 

Discussions, Community Tools and Testimonials 

9.1 Users agree that any information they submit to us through our Sites may be used for promotional purposes. Because of the public nature of some of our services, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information. We may also use a limited amount of information, such as first name, last initial and your town and state in marketing materials on the website. Your registration constitutes consent to this use. 

Third Party Websites 

10.1 Nourishing Therapies may provide you with opportunities to contract directly with third parties, and/or to integrate with third party services or applications, through our platform. In such instances, we will disclose your Personal Data to other entities in order to fulfill a request by you, or to provide services you have requested. 

10.2 Users may find advertising or other content on our Sites that link to the Sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these Sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Sites. In addition, these Sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These Sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other websites, including websites which have a link to our Sites, is subject to that websites’s own terms and policies including links to Social Media accounts. When you click on links to other websites, including social media accounts, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us at nourishingtherapies.com.au/contact-us. 

Social media integrations 

11.1 Users who “like” or “follow” us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or other social media sites (to the extent we provide that capability), Nourishing Therapies may collect some information from you including your name, email address, and any comments or content you post relevant to us. We likewise may collect your information if you sign up for one of our promotions or submit information to us through social media sites.  

11.2 Our Sites may contain links to Facebook as well, such as through the Facebook “Like” or “Share” button or other social plug-ins. When you interact with these features and links, your browser will establish a direct link with the Facebook servers, and Facebook will receive information about your browser and activity, and may link it to your Facebook user account. For more information about how Facebook uses data, please see Facebook’s own policies.  

11.3 If Users are members of Facebook (or another social media platform), and Users provide Personal Data to us, Nourishing Therapies may use that Personal Data to send you advertising and offers through Facebook (or another social media) platform, including when you are on Facebook or another social media platform. Facebook and other social media platforms may provide a way to opt out of this type of advertising. Please review their user settings and support pages to learn more about how they help you to manage privacy and marketing choices.  

Online Advertising We Use 

12.1 We use Google AdWords Remarketing to trigger display ads across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of Nourishing Therapies websites you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. These cookies do not in anyway identify you or give access to your computer. 

12.2 If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. 

How You Can Access or Correct Your Personal Information 

13.1 For instructions on how you can access the personally identifiable information that we have collected about you online, or how to correct any errors in such information, or demand processing restrictions of your personal data, or delete your data, please contact us at nourishingtherapies.com.au/contact-us. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. 

Users GDPR Rights 

13.2 If Users are within the European Union, Users are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include: 

13.2.1 We will retain the any information Users choose to provide to us until the earlier of: 

  1. Users ask us to delete the information; 
  2. Our decision to cease using our existing data providers;or  
  3. Nourishing Therapies decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

13.2.2 Users have the right to request access to your data that Nourishing Therapies stores and the rights to either rectify or erase their personal data. 

13.2.3 Users have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of their data. 

13.2.4 Users have the right to object to the processing of their data and the right to the portability of their data. 

13.2.5 To the extent that Users provided consent to Nourishing Therapies processing of their personal data, they have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to their withdrawal of consent. 

13.2.6 Users have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation. 

13.3 We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a service or contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a service or contract with us. 

California Privacy Rights 

13.4 The State of California has established its own unique regulations that apply to California residents (California Online Privacy Protection Act). If Users reside in California, they have the right to obtain from us, once per year and free of charge, information regarding what information we disclose to third party marketers, and the names and addresses of each third party to whom we disclose their data. California residents are also able to set Do Not Track on their web browsers to avoid their movements being tracked online. 

13.5 If Users are Californian residents and would like to make a request for information or have problems with setting up their Do Not Track requests, please use the contact information listed below. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 


13.6 We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older. 

13.7 If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at nourishingtherapies.com.au/contact-us. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

14.1 Nourishing Therapies has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

Your Acceptance of these Terms 

15.1 By using these Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Policy and Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

Contacting Us 

16.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of these Sites, or your dealings with these Sites, please contact us at: 

Nourishing Therapies 

Phone: 0422 181 309 

Email: info@nourishingtherapies.com.au

Websites: https://nourishingtherapies.com.au and https://guttransformationsummit.com 

Address: Brisbane, Australia
 

Last updated: 17 September 2020 

You're $250.00 away from free shipping.